LEOSA Frequently Asked Questions


926C RETIRED/SEPARATED
Answer

Yes, if you separated due to medical reasons, you are able to apply even if you do not have the 10 years aggregate service. You will need to show proof of separation (DD FM 214) and your documentation should show medically separated.
Please review AFMAN 31-125

Answer

For retirees/separated, the QLEO date is 10 years after graduation from tech school.

Answer

Unfortunately, your time as a Security Police member does not meet the criteria for Security Forces to issue you a LEOSA card. If you have completed 10 years of service with AFOSI, you qualify for LEOSA card from them. We are not sure how far along AFOSI is with their guidance and how they are going to issue cards. Information can be found at the below link:
(571) 305-8070 or www.osi.af.mil

Answer

Yes, you must serve 10 years total aggregated service combine SP and OSI to qualify for a 926C LEOSA card. The card must come from your last career field you served with.
Reference DoDI 5525.12.

Answer

No, you are not required to submit proof of qualification to the vender. If you decide to carry concealed and you are stopped by a Law Enforcement Officer, he may ask for proof of weapons qualification, which you must provide or take the ride.

Please refer to AFMAN 31-125

Answer

The short answer to your question is "I don't know." The service is not responsible for weapons qualifications under LEOSA. That is the individual's responsibility. I strongly suggest you read the law, DoDI, AFMAN, and consult with your local Law Enforcement agency to determine if CA's CCL suffices for the firing requirement under LEOSA.

To be clear, 926C card holders who desire to carry concealed are required to fire, at least once during the last 12 months, a State Certified Law Enforcement course of fire conducted by a state certified firearms instructor. In those cases where a state does not have a certified LE CoF, the AFQC for Handguns is the standard and it must be instructed by a State Certified Firearms Instructor. The service Combat Arms ranges and personnel are prohibited from utilizing or conducting this training.

Answer

Section 2.1.3.6.1 enforces the exact verbiage from the law. What we know is if you were AP/SP/SF/DAF, you had that authority under the UCMJ. Therefore, all your DD 214 needs to say is you were AP/SP/SF/DAF for the requisite minimum 10 years.

Answer

Comprehensive background checks are required for all eligible applicants, with particular focus on violations of the Lautenberg Amendment to the Gun Control Act of 1968. Information relating to this process can be found on the application. If you choose to use one their fee is $50, if you choose not to use one it will take at least 60 days and your fee ($18) goes to the FBI. DCS will need to see the results of the check once completed. DO NOT submit your fingerprints as a part of your LEOSA package.

Answer

We requested the surgeon general to give us guidance on this and according to the surgeon general, a VA doc can sign and stamp this memorandum. DoD affiliated refers to a military doctor, VA doctor, or civilian PCM that accepts Tricare.

926B ACTIVELY SERVING (3P0, 31P, 0083)
Answer

Yes, under 926B if they are active in the AFNG/AFR in a 3P position and meet all the requirements. And under 926C if they retire/separate with more than 10 yrs TAFMS as a 3P.

Answer

Misdemeanors are not an issue addressed in DoD guidance as it pertains to LEOSA. All members (AD, Guard/Reserve, DAF CP/SG, Retired or Separated) wanting cards need to meet their specific requirements noted in AFMAN 31-125 in order to be issued cards.

Answer

Since you are a DAF CP we (USAF) will be the entity to issue your LEOSA card. However, you are not eligible until you meet requirements IAW AFMAN 31-125, para. 1.1.1.6. Meet all Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST) requirements identified in DoDI 5525.15. Your aggregate service would only apply if you were filing for the 926C (Retired/Separated) card and unfortunately, under that option you would need to go through the Army. Because you are a current DAF/CP you will be covered by the AF

Answer

You are correct, 10 years aggregated service does not apply to Active Duty Security Forces, Active DAF, Active Reserve and Active ANG.

Answer

Your AFTR will be checked by the contractor (Defense Consulting Services), to ensure you meet training requirements. This is why we have 623a and JQS task examples created for individuals to place into their AFTR and make sure all POST training has been completed and signed off.

Answer

Your Development Level tasks should be verified by your supervisor and properly updated in AFTR. The grandfathering occurs by time in service based on the use of AFTR for Development Level items.

TOPIC – CC ENDORSEMENT MFR
Answer

Your commander should provide you with a reason for not endorsing your application. The commander’s signature on your application verifies you are not or have not been in violation of Lautenberg Act issues and negates the need for an FBI background check. I would suggest you use your chain of command and request a written reason for non-endorsement. Once you have that you may still apply and your submission will be adjudicated by the staff at the Security Forces Center.

Answer

If your TDY location CC will sign your endorsement letter, that is fine. You need to ensure all of your AFTR requirements are met prior to having him sign the letter for you.

Answer

The commander can ask for the card back and if the member gives it to him great, if not the commander needs to call the AFSFC Ops Center and we will update the current roster.

TOPIC – SOON TO RETIRE/CROSS-TRAINING
Answer

You are correct, if you choose to get a 926B it is no longer valid upon retirement and you will need to transfer over to the 926C. You will need to meet the requirements for the 926C and have 10 yrs of service as a QLEO or been medically separated.

Answer

Since you are no longer SF you will need to apply for the 926C Separated. I would get with your first sergeant to have an AMJAM completed on you or go to your MPF to have them do a career data pull on you to prove your SF service.

Answer

Yes, you must serve 10 years total aggregated service combine SP qualify for a 926C LEOSA card. The card must come from your last career field you served with. However, if you are no longer ACTIVELY serving in a SF capacity, you will need to apply for the 926C Separated card.

Answer

You can apply for the 926C. Just identify through your commander endorsement memo of your retirement date and it will be processed properly.

TOPIC – CARRY LAWS
Answer

If an individual fails his or her handgun weapon qualification as required by LEOSA, this process does not render their LEOSA card invalid. This only mean that person cannot carry concealed until they qualify on the handgun weapon qualification required by LEOSA. A Commander cannot legally take someone's LEOSA card.

Answer

In most circumstances, LEOSA supersedes state laws but not for state firearm restrictions. For example, the state may restrict the size of a magazine an individual is allowed to carry. Members need to ensure they are familiar with the state handgun laws they may transit through.

Answer

NO, you will NOT be allowed to carry an issued M9, you must procure your own semi-automatic pistol if you choose to carry. This card only recognizes you as a qualified Law enforcement officer, and allows you the protection from state laws that prohibit you from carrying concealed weapons for personal protection, IF you choose to carry. The card is intended for OFF-DUTY concealed carry, as a private citizen.

Answer

If you are qualified with the M9 you may carry any pistol. Caliber types depend on your state and local laws.

Answer

Active duty SF fall under 926B of H.R. 218, (LEOSA) and do not have to be certified in the state in which they reside. They only have to be authorized to carry the M9 by successfully completing the SF 9m course of fire and be on an arming roster. Only 926C (retired or separated SF with 10+ years of service as a SF) have to carry, in conjunction with the USAF issued LEOSA card, proof that they have successfully completed the course of fire for Law Enforcement Officers in that state. If no state requirement exist, the course of fire of any LE organization in that state will suffice. The course of fire must be administered by a firearms instructor certified by that state. Bottom line, if you are active duty, what state you are in is irrelevant.

Answer

You are not prohibited from teaching in your off duty time as long as you comply with AF Off-Duty Employment actions. The statement that CATM will be prohibited from conducting LEOSA Qualifications is aimed at not using Government facilities/ranges or personnel for this program. BL: 926C folks need to find support somewhere other than the agency (i.e. AF SF)

Answer

If the member is still serving (926B) as a SF or DAFP, the police organization handgun qualification suffices (i.e. AF Form 522). If the member is separated or retired (926C) the requirement is for a "State Certified" firearms instructor to conduct the state LE equivalent handgun qualification. This does not mean the State must conduct the training. Whatever form of proof of qualification the firearms instructor provides will need to be hand carried by the member carrying concealed at all times. In the instances where the state does not have a LE Handgun Standard, the Handgun AFQC conducted by a state certified firearms instructors will be the requirement. Please keep in mind that all weapons qualification will be at the member's expense.

TOPIC – GENERAL QUESTIONS
Answer

Yes, after the 5 years has expired you will need to pay the fee again.

Answer

Training requirements should be available through the applicant’s squadron UTM, or they can be requested through DCS by contacting the POC at the Security Forces Center, or Customer Service Rep through DCS e-mail.

Answer

In order for you to get credit for the training you have received over your career, you will need to get with your training manager and update/transcribe your items appropriately in AFTR. As long as you have received the training we will accept whatever you have transcribed. For items conducted via CBT you just need to have completed them at some time in your career.

Answer

The quick answer to your question is "no". AF LEOSA for SF will be managed by the AFSFC and issued centrally using no cost contract. The reason for this is standardization and maintenance of the required authoritative database. Since this card is not required to perform SF duties (AD/ARC/DAFP) SF Personnel, who meet the requirements of 926B/C will apply on line and will be responsible for paying for their card through the centralized contractor for support.

Answer

We have produced all the informational packages we can without bringing future perceived liability onto the service. LEOSA does not empower the individual to act on behalf of the AF in any capacity under LEOSA. We have directed folks to FOP and NRA websites to gain the required information for them to be able to act properly. BL: LEOSA is the responsibility of the individual and the individual must exercise good judgment and understanding of the laws and limitations surrounding LEOSA. There is nothing prohibiting the private sector for filling this gap. The AF is simply providing a card identifying the individual as being an Active/Separated/Retired Qualified Law Enforcement Officer and will have nothing to do with weapons qualifications.

Answer

No, LEOSA does not change local base access conceal carry procedures. Only your installation commander can change these procedures.